Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Call: 020 3137 4800 / Out of Hours: 020 3137 4806

Select a Page

EASTWOODS PRIVACY POLICY

Version: 1.0. Issue date: 22 May 2018.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR), Eastwoods Solicitors Ltd is a Data Controller who processes personal data and special categories of data, which we will refer to as “personal information.”

We at Eastwoods Solicitors Ltd regard your privacy and protection of your data as important. We will ensure that any information which we collect from you, and is processed by us, is only used for specified and lawful purposes as provided for under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Data Protection Act and any other legislation subsequently enacted that may relate to, replace or supersede, the GDPR.  When you instruct us to act for you, we will ask you to sign a “client care letter” in which you consent to us processing your data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Key Terms

  • We, us, our – Eastwoods Solicitors Ltd
  • Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
  • Special categories – personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation
  • Processing – any action or operation including collecting, recording, viewing, accessing, analysing, assessing, sharing, disclosing, retaining and disposing of personal data
  • Data Controller – the person or organisation who determines the purpose and means of processing personal data
  • Data Processor – the person or organisation who processes personal data on behalf of a Data Controller
  • Data Subject – the person to whom the personal data relates

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Individual details – name, address (including proof of address), other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and in some instances family details, including their relationship to you
     
  • Identification details – identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies, including your national insurance number, passport number, tax identification number and driving licence number
     
  • Financial information – bank account or payment card details, income, expenditure, tax records, credit history, credit score and other financial information
     
  • Anti-fraud data – sanctions, penalties, judgments, criminal offences and other information received from various anti-fraud databases
     
  • Previous and current claims – information about previous and current claims, which may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data and in some cases, surveillance reports
     
  • Special categories of personal data – certain categories of personal data which have additional protection under the GDPR including data relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric, or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website
With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, any phone number used to call our customer service number if you linked to our site from another website, the address of that website, and, if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, vetting reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Information we collect about you if you visit our website


We may use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

Information we receive from other sources


We may combine this information with the information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above and below (depending on the types of information we receive).

Who we process personal information about

The categories of individuals we process personal information about include:

  • clients
  • other solicitors and lawyers
  • claimants, their family and close associates
  • witnesses
  • advisers, consultants, professional experts
  • suppliers and service providers
  • our employees
  • enquirers

Who we might share your information with

There may be times when we need to share your information with others, in the provision of our professional services to you and in pursuance of your legitimate interests.  This might include:

  • clients
  • other solicitors and lawyers
  • courts and tribunals
  • claimants and their family, associates and representatives
  • healthcare professionals
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • suppliers and service providers
  • regulatory authorities
  • ombudsman authorities
  • private investigators
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • financial organisations

We will only process personal information where we have a genuine and lawful basis for doing so.  Whenever we need to share personal information, we take care to ensure it is done through the most secure and appropriate means possible.  We will ensure necessary safeguards are in place to prevent accidental loss or unauthorised access to your personal information.

Lawful basis for processing personal information

The lawful processing conditions we generally rely on to process personal information are:

For personal data:

  • the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of Eastwoods’ legitimate interests or those of our clients (except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child)

For special categories of data:

  • the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • the processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject
  • processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity

There may be circumstances where we rely on different lawful processing conditions to those set out above, where this is the case and where required to do so we will inform you of this in any privacy notices we provide.

Data Subject Rights (GDPR)


You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time by sending an email to info@eastwoodslaw.co.uk. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. You have a right to access your data (for example, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR)) and may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you or ask us to correct or delete that information. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

  • Whether any of your personal data is being processed;
  • The purposes of the processing;
  • The categories (i.e. a description) of personal data concerned;
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed;
  • The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data; and
  • When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data (if this information is available)

If there are exceptional circumstances (e.g. where an exemption applies) that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are manifestly unreasonable, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense, we reserve the right to ask you to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data but will not process it any further. You also have the right to object to your data being processed in certain ways and in and in certain circumstances where the conditions set out in the regulation apply.  This right is an alternative to the right to erasure (aka “the right to be forgotten”).  If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested
  • Processing of the personal data is unlawful
  • We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
  • The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

We implement a proactive approach to retention and disposal of personal information whereby it is retained for the minimum period necessary and only where there is a lawful basis for doing so.  Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and/or machine-readable format.  Where we have the functionality and capability to provide personal information in an electronic, structured and commonly-used machine-readable format we will endeavour to do so in the event that we receive such a request.

Should you feel dissatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.